My requirements (starting from the most important):
1. You can't get stuck like in Sierra games.
2. You can't die.
3. No action sequences.
4. Emphasis on using/combining items and plot/dialogue/characters, without too much emphasis on logical puzzles (like in The Dig) or just following the story (like in Dreamfall: TLJ).
5. Focus on atmosphere and soul.
6. Some non-linearity/choice is welcomed.
7. Pixel art or hand drawn graphics are welcomed.
My favorites are: The Longest Journey, Monkey Island 2-4, Grim Fandango, Sanitarium, Broken Sword.
Leisure Suit Larry 6. It's basically one of the funniest games ever made. You can technically "die" but it's just for a fun joke and you can instantly resurrect yourself. It's absolutely peak kino of a man at the height of his career
>Leisure Suit Larry 6
Played LSL 1 and 7 only. Might try this one.
I assume you already played Myst but I'll namedrop it anyways.
Nah, it always looked like something not from my alley.
It's not exactly what you're describing but it's worth playing. I kinda doubt you'd like Riven though.
Deponia if you like shitty german comedy
There is every now and then a good joke in that game.
But the comedy mostly just doesn't work well. The Germans have a very cruel sense of humor. And a very blunt one.
>G*rman
>humor
Do I have to play Maniac Mansion first?
Not really, no. Most of what happened is already summed up in the game.
>Green Tentacle is good, Purple Tentacle is not
>Bernard was one of the people that helped rescue Dave's girlfriend in the original
>Something horrible happened to Ed's hamster involving a microwave
Deponia has fantastic art, great world-building, good puzzles, the plot ain't even that bad, but holy shit do the jokes suck. It does explain Adolf Eichmann's defence being "It was just a prank, bro" though.
Beneath a Steel Sky is great. There are some parts where you CAN die but they require doing stupid shit and they'll never lead you into a dead end. I believe GOG has it (or at least had it) for free.
Day of the Tentacle is good is if you haven't played that.
Sam & Max Hit the Road is good too.
Don't care too much for Full Throttle as there's that long action sequence where you work up to get weapons to get the goggles to get the ramp.
>Beneath a Steel Sky
Had it on my list but forgot about it completely.
>Day of the Tentacle
Didn't play it. Maybe I'll check it out.
>Sam & Max Hit the Road
I remember watching my brother playing it and laughing.
>Full Throttle
It was good but too short.
I see some hack and slash only.
Not a huge horror fan but thanks.
Hades
Detention
Should just make a pastebin at this point, but here you go:
Just PnC Adventure games. No VNs. No FMV games. No dating sims. No combat.
>Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
>Toonstruck
>The Shivah
>Blackwell series
>Gemini Rue
>Primordia
>Lamplight City
>Unavowed
>Sam & Max Hit the Road
>Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers
>Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within
>Deponia series
>Thimbleweed Park
>Star Trek: 25th Anniversary
>Beneath a Steel Sky
>Beyond a Steel Sky
>The Last Door
>Sumatra: Fate of Yandi
>The Silent Age
>Yorkshire Gubbins
>The Corruption Within
>Ultreia
>Guard Duty
>Darkestville Castle
myst and riven
although riven filtered me hard
I heard quern was good too
Sam and Max hit the road